Confidential · Prepared October 30, 2026

Pharr Technologies Co., Inc. · Full comparison

Prestige and Vensure, side by side

Every plan with no prescription deductible from both PEOs, next to Prestige’s plan that keeps you on UnitedHealthcare.

← Back to the Prestige review

UnitedHealthcare renewal, 12/1/2026

$183,897

a year, up 16.7%

Your options

Three plans with no prescription deductible

Both Vensure plans and Prestige’s Cigna plan have none. Prestige’s UnitedHealthcare plan keeps your network but adds a $100 prescription deductible. Savings are for the first year, after the PEO’s fee, at the way Pharr splits premiums today.

Today · UHC 4000/80 $4,000 deductible20% after deductible$7,500 max$30 / $75 visitsNo prescription deductible
Vensure · Aetna

OAMC 2000

Richer than today

No prescription deductible
Deductible
$2,000
After deductible
20%
Out-of-pocket max
$6,850
Office visits
$30 / $60

Saved a year, all in

$25,397

Pharr saves$22,906

Employees save$2,491

Vensure · Aetna

OAMC 3000

Most savings

No prescription deductible
Deductible
$3,000
After deductible
30%
Out-of-pocket max
$6,850
Office visits
$40 / $80

Saved a year, all in

$37,046

Pharr saves$30,987

Employees save$6,059

Prestige · Cigna

Open Access $5,000

Prestige’s option with no Rx deductible

No prescription deductible
Deductible
$5,000
After deductible
30%
Out-of-pocket max
$7,000
Office visits
$30 / $60

Saved a year, all in

$9,321

Pharr saves$13,452

Employees save$4,131 more

Prestige · UnitedHealthcare

Plan 02

Keeps your network

$100 prescription deductible
Deductible
$5,000
After deductible
20%
Out-of-pocket max
$6,500
Office visits
$0 / $100

Saved a year, all in

$36,149

Pharr saves$31,760

Employees save$4,389

Side by side · Medical

Every line, next to your plan today

The prescription rows are first. OAMC 2000 matches or beats today’s plan on most lines, at a lower cost than renewing.

Vensure · AetnaPrestige
In network TodayUHC 4000/80Choice Plus, renewed 12/1 Richer than todayOAMC 2000Aetna Open Access Managed Choice Most savingsOAMC 3000Aetna Open Access Managed Choice CignaOpen Access $5,000Cigna Open Access UnitedHealthcarePlan 02UHC Choice Plus Primary Advantage
Prescription deductibleNoneNoneNoneNone$100 a yearTier 1 drugs skip it
PrescriptionsTier 1 / 2 / 3$5 / $40 / $125$10 / $45 / $70$10 / $45 / $70$15 / $55 / $90$15 / $40 / $90
DeductibleSingle / family$4,000 / $8,000$2,000 / $4,000$3,000 / $6,000$5,000 / $10,000$5,000 / $10,000
CoinsuranceWhat you pay after the deductible20%20%30%30%20%
Out-of-pocket maxSingle / family$7,500 / $15,000$6,850 / $13,700$6,850 / $13,700$7,000 / $14,000$6,500 / $13,000
Primary care / specialist$30 / $75$30 / $60$40 / $80$30 / $60$0 / $100
Urgent care / ER$75 / $750$85 / $500$85 / $500$60 / $500$100 / $500 plus 20%
Hospital stay20% after deductible20% after deductible30% after deductible30% after deductible20% after deductible
Outpatient surgery20% after deductible20% after deductible30% after deductible30% after deductible50% after deductible
Lab work20% after deductible20% after deductible30% after deductible30% after deductible50% after deductible
Monthly premium
Employee onlyPriced by age$627.34 to $1,755.80$822.14$754.58$945.05$798.59
FamilyPriced by age$2,848.01 and $4,415.11$2,540.24$2,330.79$2,929.95$2,411.75
Group, a month8 employee only, 2 family$15,324.79$11,657.60$3,667.19 less$10,698.22$4,626.57 less$13,420.30$1,904.49 less$11,212.22$4,112.57 less
Swipe the table sideways to see every plan →
Green better than todayRed worse than today

Who saves

Pharr and each employee

Today Pharr pays 75% of each employee’s own premium and none of family coverage, except David Pharr’s family, which Pharr pays in full. The renewal always uses that split. Move the sliders to set what Pharr would pay on the PEO plan. David’s stays at 100%.

0%25%50%75%100%
0%25%50%75%100%

Paychecks

Vensure · AetnaPrestige
First year, after the PEO feeOAMC 2000OAMC 3000Cigna $5,000UHC Plan 02

What each employee pays, per paycheck

Medical only. Today’s column is the UnitedHealthcare renewal.

Vensure · AetnaPrestige
Employee TodayUHC renewal OAMC 2000Change vs. today OAMC 3000Change vs. today Cigna $5,000Change vs. today UHC Plan 02Change vs. today
Swipe the table sideways to see every plan →

Waive medical today (2): Jackson Champion, Tanner Graham.

All in

What each option costs for the first year

Medical, plus the PEO’s fee, which replaces what you pay today for payroll and admin. Enter that cost below and every total updates.

What do you pay today for payroll and admin?

Per

Payroll service, HR software, an outside bookkeeper’s payroll time. Leave it at $0 if you run payroll yourself.

Vensure · AetnaPrestige
First 12 months Renewal 12/1/26Renew UHC4000/80 OAMC 2000Aetna 2,000 / 20% OAMC 3000Aetna 3,000 / 30% Cigna $5,000Cigna 5,000 / 30% UHC Plan 02UHC 5,000 / 20%
Medical premium1/1 start. Vensure’s rates hold all year; Prestige adds 15% for November and December$183,897$139,891$128,379$165,070$137,910
DentalMetLife today; each PEO’s closest plan$13,483$8,117$8,117$7,747$7,747
Payroll and admin todayFrom the box above$0Replaced by the feeReplaced by the feeReplaced by the feeReplaced by the fee
PEO feePer employee a month, 12 employeesNone$16,920$117.50$16,920$117.50$11,520$80$11,520$80
Total per year$183,897$158,501$146,851$174,577$147,748
Saves vs. renewingStarting point$25,397$37,046$9,321$36,149
Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Not in these totals: Vensure’s one-time $1,410 setup.

Dental, vision and disability

The rest of your package

Today MetLife covers dental, short-term and long-term disability for $16,881 a year, with rates guaranteed through May 31, 2027. Vensure quoted all three through MetLife; Prestige is quoting dental and vision now.

Per year TodayMetLifeGroup 05928777 QuotedVensureMetLife, through Vensure In progressPrestigeQuote requested
Dental7 employee only, 1 with spouse, 3 family. Pharr pays half of the employee’s own; employees pay the rest and all family coverage.$13,483100% / 80% / 50%, $50 deductible, $1,000 yearly max, no orthodontia$8,117Enhanced Standard: 100% / 80% / 50%, $50 deductible, $1,750 yearly max, child orthodontia 40%$7,747Guardian High: 100% / 80% / 50%, $50 deductible, $1,500 yearly max, orthodontia 50%
VisionNoneNot in what we received$6.54 employee a monthDavis Vision, usually employee-paid: $10 exam, $200 frames every other year$4.45 employee a monthDavis Vision, employee-paid: $10 exam, $175 frames every year
Short-term disabilityPharr pays 100%$1,88560% of pay up to $1,000 a week, 26 weeksAbout $2,17060% of pay up to $2,500 a week, 25 weeks, starts day 8Needs salaries
Long-term disabilityPharr pays 100%$1,51360% of pay up to $6,000 a month, after 180 daysAbout $1,12460% of pay up to $10,000 a month, after 180 daysNeeds salaries
All three$16,881About $11,411About $5,470 lessDental $7,747Disability once salaries are in; Zack expects 35% to 40% less than MetLife
Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Disability figures are estimates until each PEO has salaries. We used the payroll MetLife bills on today. Keeping MetLife until 5/31/2027 is also an option; we’re confirming each PEO allows it.

The two PEOs

What’s different about Prestige and Vensure

Either one runs payroll, payroll taxes and benefits as the employer on paper. You keep running Pharr: hiring, pay, schedules and your clients.

Side by side VensureAetna PrestigeUnitedHealthcare or Cigna
No prescription deductibleEvery planCigna plans onlyUnitedHealthcare plans have a $100 one
Your doctorsNew carrier, so we check your doctorsUnitedHealthcare plans keep today’s networkCigna would also need a check
PEO feePayroll, HR and compliance$117.50 per employee a month$16,920 a year for 12, in writing. Plus $1,410 one-time setup.$80 per employee a month$11,520 a year for 12.
Rates hold until12/31/202712 months from a 1/1 start, then Vensure renews 1/1/202810/31/202710 months from a 1/1 start, then Prestige renews 11/1
Included in the feePayroll specialist, HR partner, handbook, training, benefits admin, COBRAEmployment practices liability includedPayroll, payroll taxes, HR support, benefits admin
Dental and disabilityQuoted, through MetLifeDental and vision quote coming; disability needs salaries
Can start 12/1/2026YesYes

Both start 1/1/2027. Vensure’s rates hold all year; Prestige’s first-year totals add 15% for November and December 2027.

Questions about any of this? Call either of us.

We’ll send you final numbers from whichever PEO you choose.

Beverly GriffinPhone(704) 218-2899Emailbeverly@c-ben.com
Caleb Sherrill, PEO optionsPhone704-787-1261

← Back to the Prestige review